Monroe County  »  14618  »  S Danbury Cir  »  251 S Danbury Cir

251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 137.170-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester

Sale date 11/01/2005
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,460

Lot & Building Information for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester

Building sqft 2,396
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 334 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 334
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester

• • Improvements for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester, NY 14618?

251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,800, the tax amount paid for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 is $7,342.

When was 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 11/01/2005 for $170,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2005 $170,000

Title Documents for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2005 - D
11/01/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,343
Current property tax $6,460
Market value $389,500
Assessed value $229,800

Assessment History for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $353,500 $229,800 31.9536 $7,343 +2.55%
2024 $328,300 $229,800 31.16 $7,161 -18.06%
2023 $258,200 $229,800 38.03 $8,739 -5.59%
2022 $241,900 $229,800 40.28 $9,256 -3.73%
2021 $229,800 $229,800 41.84 $9,615 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.47
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.47
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.55
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.55
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.47
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 0.77
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 0.81
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 1.23

Nearest high schools

Brighton High School 9 Public 9-12 1,243 0.70
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 0.77
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 1.23

Neighbors for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 251 South Danbury Circle, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 S Danbury Cir, Rochester 2,286 02/14/2003 $162,500
9 S Danbury Cir, Rochester 2,084 10/18/2004 $147,000
83 Monroe Pkwy, Rochester 1,536 10/23/1998 $98,000
85 Monroe Pkwy, Rochester 1,527 07/16/2024
93 Monroe Pkwy, Rochester 1,350 12/18/2009 $166,250
101 Monroe Pkwy, Rochester 1,340
1429 S Winton Rd, Rochester 2,019
150 Old Mill Rd, Rochester 4,746 03/16/2017
31 S Danbury Cir, Rochester 2,069 07/14/1998 $20,000
45 Monroe Pkwy, Rochester 1,518 09/13/2000 $112,000
61 Monroe Pkwy, Rochester 1,849 01/25/2021 $249,000
75 Monroe Pkwy, Rochester 1,192 04/30/2021 $127,500
247 S Danbury Cir, Rochester 2,225 02/27/2004 $250,000
241 S Danbury Cir, Rochester 3,265
81 S Danbury Cir, Rochester 3,329 10/03/2012 $329,900
65 Monroe Pkwy, Rochester 1,620 12/02/2011 $159,000
55 S Danbury Cir, Rochester 3,115 08/15/2014 $250,000
43 S Danbury Cir, Rochester 1,896 10/20/2022
12 Victoria Dr, Rochester 1,816
59 Monroe Pkwy, Rochester 1,310