Monroe County  »  14618  »  Westfall Rd  »  2218 Westfall Rd

2218 Westfall Road, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2218 Westfall Road, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 137.180-2-90

Sales & Tax Overview for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester

Sale date 05/10/2018
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,947

Lot & Building Information for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,463
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 275 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 275
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester, NY 14618?

2218 Westfall Road, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,463 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,100, the tax amount paid for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester, NY 14618 is $5,946.

When was 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2218 Westfall Road, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 05/10/2018 for $180,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2018 $180,000
10/19/2017 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/2018 - D
05/10/2018 - R
Deed
10/19/2017 - D
10/20/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,947
Market value $315,400
Assessed value $186,100

Assessment History for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,300 $186,100 31.9536 $5,947 +2.55%
2024 $265,900 $186,100 31.16 $5,799 -18.06%
2023 $209,100 $186,100 38.03 $7,077 -5.59%
2022 $195,900 $186,100 40.28 $7,496 -3.73%
2021 $186,100 $186,100 41.84 $7,786 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2218 Westfall Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.49
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.49
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.68
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.68
Rich Beginnings Child Care Center NR Private PK-K 76 0.73

Nearest middle schools

The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.49
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 0.69
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.00
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 1.45
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 1.60

Nearest high schools

The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.49
Brighton High School 9 Public 9-12 1,243 0.58
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.00