Monroe County  »  14610  »  S Landing Rd  »  248 S Landing Rd

248 South Landing Road, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

248 South Landing Road, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 248 South Landing Road, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 138.50-2-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester

Sale date 12/15/2006
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,453

Lot & Building Information for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester

Building sqft 3,406
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 1812
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 248 South Landing Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester, NY 14610?

248 South Landing Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1812 and has a total of 3,406 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 248 South Landing Road, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $326,300, the tax amount paid for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester, NY 14610 is $10,452.

When was 248 South Landing Road, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

248 South Landing Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 12/15/2006 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2006 $210,000

Title Documents for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2006 - D
12/15/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,453
Market value $553,100
Assessed value $326,300

Assessment History for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $502,000 $326,300 32.0336 $10,453 +1.76%
2024 $466,100 $326,300 31.48 $10,272 -13.89%
2023 $366,600 $326,300 36.56 $11,930 -8.21%
2022 $343,500 $326,300 39.83 $12,997 -3.25%
2021 $326,300 $326,300 41.17 $13,434 -1.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 248 South Landing Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allen Creek School 10 Public K-5 360 0.35
Indian Landing Elementary School 7 Public K-5 542 0.83
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.06
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.06
Council Rock Primary School NR Public K-2 688 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.06
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.27
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.33
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 1.92
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 2.20

Nearest high schools

Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.06
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.27
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.33
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 1.73