Monroe County  »  14618  »  Poplar Way  »  65 Poplar Way

65 Poplar Way, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

65 Poplar Way, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Poplar Way, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Poplar Way, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 150.60-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester

Sale date 06/06/2013
Sale price $204,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,190

Lot & Building Information for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester

Building sqft 2,024
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 83 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 83
Depth 160
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester

• • Improvements for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Poplar Way, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester, NY 14618?

65 Poplar Way, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Poplar Way, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,000, the tax amount paid for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester, NY 14618 is $7,189.

When was 65 Poplar Way, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Poplar Way, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 06/06/2013 for $204,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2013 $204,000
06/28/1999 $166,600
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2013 - D
06/07/2013 - R
Deed
06/28/1999 - D
06/29/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,190
Market value $381,400
Assessed value $225,000

Assessment History for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $346,200 $225,000 31.9536 $7,190 +2.55%
2024 $321,400 $225,000 31.16 $7,011 -18.06%
2023 $252,800 $225,000 38.03 $8,557 -5.59%
2022 $236,800 $225,000 40.28 $9,063 -3.73%
2021 $225,000 $225,000 41.84 $9,414 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.21
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.21
Rich Beginnings Child Care Center NR Private PK-K 76 0.45
Rich Beginnings Child Care Center NR Private PK-K 76 0.45
French Road Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 711 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 0.82
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.96
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 1.14
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 1.37
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.44

Nearest high schools

Brighton High School 9 Public 9-12 1,243 0.66
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.96
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.44
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 1.44

Neighbors for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 65 Poplar Way, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
215 Idlewood Rd, Rochester 1,565
156 Evandale Rd, Rochester 2,458 03/03/2017 $225,000
110 Hunters Ln, Rochester 1,918 02/01/2007 $205,000
3010 Brighton Henrietta Town Line R, Rochester 12/22/2009 $250,000
166 Evandale Rd, Rochester 1,410 08/09/2019 $180,000
285 Idlewood Rd, Rochester 2,334 05/11/2018 $275,000
100 Hunters Ln, Rochester 1,642 11/09/1998 $1
121 Danforth Cres, Rochester 2,706 07/31/2017 $275,000
105 Danforth Cres, Rochester 2,151 12/28/2018 $215,000
3030 Brighton Henrietta Town Line R, Rochester 2,192
51 Poplar Way, Rochester 2,392 06/28/2016 $234,900
180 Evandale Rd, Rochester 2,604 07/30/2004 $214,900
203 Idlewood Rd, Rochester 1,968 09/08/2022 $281,000
88 Hunters Ln, Rochester 2,043 06/06/2024 $442,740
255 Idlewood Rd, Rochester 2,155 09/15/2023 $390,000
265 Idlewood Rd, Rochester 2,373 05/03/2000 $129,900
3168 Brighton Henrietta Town Line R, Rochester 2,277 11/29/2018 $340,000
225 Idlewood Rd, Rochester 1,780 05/13/2010 $240,000
235 Idlewood Rd, Rochester 2,102 05/17/2013 $262,100
3174 Brighton Henrietta Town Line R, Rochester 2,799