Monroe County  »  14618  »  Southwood Ln  »  44 Southwood Ln

44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 150.60-2-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester

Sale date 08/31/2007
Sale price $249,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,435

Lot & Building Information for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester

Building sqft 2,193
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.6
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 244 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 244
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester

• • Improvements for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, NY 14618?

44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,193 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,700, the tax amount paid for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, NY 14618 is $7,819.

When was 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 08/31/2007 for $249,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2007 $249,900
02/07/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2007 - D
09/10/2007 - R
Deed
02/07/1999 - D
02/17/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,819
Current property tax $7,435
Market value $414,700
Assessed value $244,700

Assessment History for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,500 $244,700 31.9536 $7,819 +2.55%
2024 $349,600 $244,700 31.16 $7,625 -18.06%
2023 $274,900 $244,700 38.03 $9,306 -5.59%
2022 $257,600 $244,700 40.28 $9,857 -3.73%
2021 $244,700 $244,700 41.84 $10,238 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rich Beginnings Child Care Center NR Private PK-K 76 0.44
Rich Beginnings Child Care Center NR Private PK-K 76 0.44
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.49
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.49
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.75

Nearest middle schools

The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.75
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 0.88
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.17
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 1.41
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 1.62

Nearest high schools

Brighton High School 9 Public 9-12 1,243 0.74
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.75
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.17
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 1.71

Neighbors for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 44 Southwood Lane, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
155 Danforth Cres, Rochester 1,479 05/01/1997 $118,000
161 Evandale Rd, Rochester 1,731 01/19/2023 $245,000
99 Shalimar Dr, Rochester 2,408
10 Southwood Ln, Rochester 1,962 05/24/2023 $275,000
50 Shalimar Dr, Rochester 1,908 03/29/1995 $124,000
386 Edgewood Ave, Rochester 2,132
181 Evandale Rd, Rochester 2,466 09/05/2012 $1
145 Danforth Cres, Rochester 1,399 10/20/2021 $185,000
290 Idlewood Rd, Rochester 1,395 04/16/2021 $1
111 Willowcrest Dr, Rochester 1,736 12/30/2019 $156,999
94 Shalimar Dr, Rochester 1,435 11/16/2020 $175,000
171 Evandale Rd, Rochester 2,765 01/02/2020 $274,999
281 Edgewood Ave, Rochester 2,303
99 Willowcrest Dr, Rochester 1,726 06/08/2014 $140,000
77 Shalimar Dr, Rochester 2,070 09/27/2011 $165,000
30 Southwood Ln, Rochester 2,014 05/26/1998 $145,500
56 Southwood Ln, Rochester 1,908 03/29/2018 $215,000
87 Shalimar Dr, Rochester 1,488 12/20/2022 $307,000
119 Willowcrest Dr, Rochester 1,758 05/20/2022 $265,000
70 Shalimar Dr, Rochester 1,762 04/08/2013 $185,000