Monroe County  »  14618  »  Edgewood Ave  »  260 Edgewood Ave

260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 150.60-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/21/2021
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,346

Lot & Building Information for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,601
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 137 ft X 124 ft
Frontage 137
Depth 124
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618?

260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,601 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,300, the tax amount paid for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 is $5,345.

When was 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 12/21/2021 for $235,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2021 $235,000
04/22/1996 $110,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2021 - D
12/21/2021 - R
Deed
04/22/1996 - D
04/22/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,346
Market value $283,600
Assessed value $167,300

Assessment History for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $257,400 $167,300 31.9536 $5,346 +2.55%
2024 $239,000 $167,300 31.16 $5,213 -18.06%
2023 $188,000 $167,300 38.03 $6,362 -5.59%
2022 $176,100 $167,300 40.28 $6,739 -3.73%
2021 $167,300 $167,300 41.84 $7,000 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rich Beginnings Child Care Center NR Private PK-K 76 0.52
Rich Beginnings Child Care Center NR Private PK-K 76 0.52
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.60
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.60
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.65

Nearest middle schools

The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.65
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 0.88
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.06
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 1.50
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 1.69

Nearest high schools

The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.65
Brighton High School 9 Public 9-12 1,243 0.75
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.06