Monroe County  »  14618  »  Crandon Way  »  165 Crandon Way

165 Crandon Way, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

165 Crandon Way, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Crandon Way, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Crandon Way, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 150.100-2-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester

Sale date 01/18/2012
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,624

Lot & Building Information for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester

Building sqft 2,201
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 91 ft X 185 ft
Frontage 91
Depth 185
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester

• • Improvements for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Crandon Way, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester, NY 14618?

165 Crandon Way, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,201 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Crandon Way, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $239,900, the tax amount paid for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester, NY 14618 is $7,665.

When was 165 Crandon Way, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Crandon Way, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 01/18/2012 for $170,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2012 $170,000

Title Documents for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2012 - D
01/19/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,666
Current property tax $6,624
Market value $406,600
Assessed value $239,900

Assessment History for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $369,100 $239,900 31.9536 $7,666 +2.55%
2024 $342,700 $239,900 31.16 $7,475 -18.06%
2023 $269,600 $239,900 38.03 $9,123 -5.59%
2022 $252,500 $239,900 40.28 $9,663 -3.73%
2021 $239,900 $239,900 41.84 $10,037 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Crandon Way, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rich Beginnings Child Care Center NR Private PK-K 76 0.16
Rich Beginnings Child Care Center NR Private PK-K 76 0.16
French Road Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 711 0.50
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.65
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.65

Nearest middle schools

The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.20
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 1.38
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.47
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 1.65
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 1.93

Nearest high schools

The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.20
Brighton High School 9 Public 9-12 1,243 1.23
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.47