Monroe County  »  14624  »  Golden Rd  »  246 Golden Rd

246 Golden Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

246 Golden Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Golden Road, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Golden Road, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 133.130-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Golden Road, Rochester

Sale date 01/15/2020
Sale price $159,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,494

Lot & Building Information for 246 Golden Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,389
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 200
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 246 Golden Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 246 Golden Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Golden Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 246 Golden Road, Rochester, NY 14624?

246 Golden Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,389 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 Golden Road, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,400, the tax amount paid for 246 Golden Road, Rochester, NY 14624 is $5,493.

When was 246 Golden Road, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

246 Golden Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 01/15/2020 for $159,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Golden Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Golden Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2020 $159,000
05/26/2017 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 Golden Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 246 Golden Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2020 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Deed
05/26/2017 - D
05/26/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Golden Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Golden Road, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,494
Market value $261,600
Assessed value $256,400

Assessment History for 246 Golden Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Golden Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,400 $256,400 21.4261 $5,494 +25.44%
2024 $207,800 $166,200 26.35 $4,379 -13.80%
2023 $182,600 $166,200 30.57 $5,081 -9.45%
2022 $166,200 $166,200 33.76 $5,611 +2.61%
2021 $157,400 $151,100 36.19 $5,468 -3.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Golden Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Golden Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Florence Brasser School 6 Public K-5 400 1.16
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 1.39
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 1.39
Walt Disney School 4 Public K-5 411 1.54
Paul Road School 4 Public K-5 430 2.12

Nearest middle schools

New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.50
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 3.34
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 3.76
Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 3.79
Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 4.16

Nearest high schools

Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 3.40
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 3.76
Churchville Chili Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,192 3.83
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 4.38
Spencerport High School 7 Public 9-12 1,142 4.49

Neighbors for 246 Golden Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 246 Golden Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
222 Golden Rd, Rochester 2,432 07/22/2019 $173,000
74 W Forest Dr, Rochester 1,847
248 Golden Rd, Rochester 1,952 05/12/1994 $115,000
1771 Westside Dr, Rochester 1,672 06/24/2015 $132,500
230 Golden Rd, Rochester 1,616 06/03/2014 $119,000
4 Glenlivet Dr, Rochester 1,460 10/14/1994 $113,235
6 Glenlivet Dr, Rochester 1,583 12/06/2016 $186,000
40 Red Leaf Dr, Rochester 1,880 09/23/2015 $70,000
226 Golden Rd, Rochester 1,600
244 Golden Rd, Rochester 1,162 10/05/2021 $192,700
250 Golden Rd, Rochester 1,344 12/29/1993 $99,500
256 Golden Rd, Rochester 1,389 04/21/2021
220 Golden Rd, Rochester 1,820 02/12/2004 $108,000
42 Red Leaf Dr, Rochester 1,532
224 Golden Rd, Rochester 1,676 03/20/2013 $106,500
44 Red Leaf Dr, Rochester 2,043 07/07/2017 $120,000
76 W Forest Dr, Rochester 2,050
8 Glenlivet Dr, Rochester 1,668 07/21/2020 $240,000
228 Golden Rd, Rochester 1,676
252 Golden Rd, Rochester 1,356