2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information
2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14624 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Chili |
| Parcel ID | 133.200-1-50 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/06/2013 |
| Sale price | $105,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,400 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,184 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Lot dimensions | 72 ft X 180 ft |
| Frontage | 72 |
| Depth | 180 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Gates-Chili |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester
2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,184 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $186,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester, NY 14624 is $4,799.
When was 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 08/06/2013 for $105,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,800 |
| Current property tax | $2,400 |
| Market value | $190,000 |
| Assessed value | $186,200 |
Assessment History for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $186,200 | $186,200 | 25.7761 | $4,800 | +15.57% |
| 2024 | $172,100 | $137,700 | 30.16 | $4,153 | -11.55% |
| 2023 | $151,300 | $137,700 | 34.1 | $4,696 | -9.36% |
| 2022 | $137,700 | $137,700 | 37.62 | $5,180 | +11.42% |
| 2021 | $124,700 | $119,700 | 38.84 | $4,649 | -5.31% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius Tenth School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 115 | 0.70 |
| St Pius Tenth School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 115 | 0.70 |
| Florence Brasser School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 400 | 0.89 |
| Paul Road School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 430 | 0.93 |
| Walt Disney School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 1.70 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gates Chili Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 854 | 2.46 |
| Hope Hall School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 132 | 2.60 |
| Crestwood Childrens Center | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 133 | 2.84 |
| True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,301 | 3.56 |
| Northstar Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 260 | 3.69 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope Hall School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 132 | 2.60 |
| Gates Chili High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,132 | 2.61 |
| True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,301 | 3.56 |
| Northstar Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 260 | 3.69 |
| Rochester Academy Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-12 | 823 | 4.36 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 2 Chestnut Drive, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2846 Chili Ave, Rochester | 1,394 | 08/06/2013 | $1 |
| 2840 Chili Ave, Rochester | 1,647 | ||
| 2804 Chili Ave, Rochester | 1,658 | 03/29/2022 | |
| 2802 Chili Ave, Rochester | 1,813 | 11/30/2006 | $124,900 |
| 7 Maureen Dr, Rochester | 1,385 | 12/04/2023 | $235,000 |
| 2800 Chili Ave, Rochester | 1,738 | 10/06/1994 | $3,250 |
| 2844 Chili Ave, Rochester | 1,008 | 10/25/2007 | $57,901 |
| 4 Chestnut Dr, Rochester | 960 | 10/02/2023 | $1 |
| 2806 Chili Ave, Rochester | 1,240 | ||
| 31 Hallock Rd, Rochester | 1,880 | ||
| 27 Hallock Rd, Rochester | 1,820 | 04/18/2003 | $109,900 |
| 11 Hallock Rd, Rochester | 1,740 | 10/15/2014 | $1 |
| 6 Chestnut Dr, Rochester | 1,680 | ||
| 2808 Chili Ave, Rochester | 1,972 | 06/13/2007 | $90,000 |
| 2816 Chili Ave, Rochester | 2,233 | ||
| 11 Maureen Dr, Rochester | 1,158 | 08/23/2011 | $97,450 |
| 2798 Chili Ave, Rochester | 1,466 | 09/10/2020 | $157,000 |
| 2842 Chili Ave, Rochester | 880 | 06/11/2012 | $58,000 |
| 9 Hallock Rd, Rochester | 1,438 | 08/16/2006 | $118,500 |
| 15 Maureen Dr, Rochester | 1,296 | 06/16/1997 | $76,000 |