Monroe County  »  14624  »  Hay Market Rd  »  8 Hay Market Rd

8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 134.170-1-82

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester

Sale date 11/29/2006
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,967

Lot & Building Information for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,632
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 123 ft X 186 ft
Frontage 123
Depth 186
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, NY 14624?

8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, NY 14624 is $4,108.

When was 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 11/29/2006 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2006 $85,000
06/19/2006 $103,014
11/27/2001 $94,999
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2006 - D
11/29/2006 - R
Deed
06/19/2006 - D
08/14/2006 - R
Deed
11/27/2001 - D
11/30/2001 - R
Deed
07/12/1999 - D
08/12/1999 - R
Deed
01/25/1994 - D
01/26/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,109
Current property tax $2,967
Market value $162,700
Assessed value $159,400

Assessment History for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $159,400 $159,400 25.7761 $4,109 -0.42%
2024 $171,000 $136,800 30.16 $4,126 -11.55%
2023 $150,300 $136,800 34.1 $4,665 -9.36%
2022 $136,800 $136,800 37.62 $5,146 +6.51%
2021 $129,600 $124,400 38.84 $4,832 -5.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Hay Market Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paul Road School 4 Public K-5 430 1.00
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 1.08
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 1.08
Florence Brasser School 6 Public K-5 400 1.32
Walt Disney School 4 Public K-5 411 2.04

Nearest middle schools

Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 2.48
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 2.53
Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 2.60
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 3.20
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 3.71

Nearest high schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 2.53
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 2.66