Monroe County  »  14624  »  Shetland Cir  »  2 Shetland Cir

2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 146.40-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester

Sale date 11/17/2008
Sale price $129,700
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,676

Lot & Building Information for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester

Building sqft 1,348
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, NY 14624?

2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $297,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 is $7,655.

When was 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 11/17/2008 for $129,700.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2008 $129,700
06/17/2002 $109,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2008 - D
11/18/2008 - R
Deed
06/17/2002 - D
06/18/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,656
Current property tax $4,676
Market value $303,100
Assessed value $297,000

Assessment History for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,000 $297,000 25.7761 $7,656 +65.47%
2024 $191,800 $153,400 30.16 $4,627 -11.55%
2023 $168,600 $153,400 34.1 $5,231 -9.36%
2022 $153,400 $153,400 37.62 $5,771 +11.38%
2021 $139,000 $133,400 38.84 $5,181 -5.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Shetland Circle, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paul Road School 4 Public K-5 430 0.13
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 0.91
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 0.91
Florence Brasser School 6 Public K-5 400 1.57
Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 2.02

Nearest middle schools

Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 2.02
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 3.37
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 3.46
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 3.98
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 4.60

Nearest high schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 3.46
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 3.53