New York City  »  11691  »  Seagirt Ave  »  302 Seagirt Ave

3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3-02 Seagirt Avenue
Neighborhood Far Rockaway
Zip code 11691
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15602-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway

Purchase date 05/08/2020
Purchase price $730,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,682

Lot & Building Information for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,669
Building dimensions 17 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) Seagirt Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Seagirt Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.71 Miles
Closest fire station 0.70 Miles

Other Property Data for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691?

3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,669 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,000, the tax amount paid for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is $9,134. For the next year, the tax amount for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is estimated at $9,682.

When was 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was last sold in 05/08/2020 for $730,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Find out who owns 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2020 $730,000
06/23/2017 $657,900
10/17/2011 $625,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023052200790001)
05/30/2020 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020060100348001)
05/08/2020 - D
05/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020051900351002)
05/08/2020 - D
05/19/2020 - R
Deed
(2020051900351001)
12/07/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017121201223001)
07/07/2017 - D
07/17/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017070700203001)
06/23/2017 - D
07/05/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017070300392003)
06/23/2017 - D
07/05/2017 - R
Deed
(2017070300392002)
06/21/2017 - D
07/05/2017 - R
Power of Attorney
(2017070300392001)
11/18/2011 - D
12/15/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011120601371002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,135
Estimated property tax: $9,682
Tax assessor's market value: $1,050,000
Assessed value: $63,000

Assessment History for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,050,000 $63,000 $46,034 19.843% $9,135 $9,135 -1.20%
2024/25 $876,000 $52,560 $46,033 20.085% $9,246 $9,246 +3.96%
2023/24 $843,000 $50,580 $44,280 20.085% $8,894 $8,894 +1.60%
2022/23 $857,000 $51,420 $43,102 20.309% $8,754 $8,754 +7.84%
2021/22 $732,000 $43,920 $40,662 19.963% $8,117 $8,117 +0.54%

Permits for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/03/2001 New building
06/22/2001 Alteration type 3
06/22/2001 Alteration type 3
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 3-02 Seagirt Avenue, Far Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Far Rockaway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Far Rockaway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Far Rockaway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$540,000
15.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
-4.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 22nd St & Mott Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.984
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Seagirt Av/Beach 9 St
Distance (miles) 0.264