Monroe County  »  14624  »  Gateway Cir  »  17 Gateway Cir

17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 146.50-2-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester

Sale date 02/22/2016
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,072

Lot & Building Information for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester

Building sqft 1,844
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester

• • Improvements for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, NY 14624?

17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $252,100, the tax amount paid for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 is $6,498.

When was 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 02/22/2016 for $135,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2016 $135,000
08/13/2015 $39,500
09/03/1998 $112,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2016 - D
02/22/2016 - R
Deed
08/13/2015 - D
08/20/2015 - R
Deed
09/03/1998 - D
09/04/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,498
Current property tax $6,072
Market value $257,200
Assessed value $252,100

Assessment History for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $252,100 $252,100 25.7761 $6,498 +19.56%
2024 $225,300 $180,200 30.16 $5,435 -11.55%
2023 $198,000 $180,200 34.1 $6,145 -9.36%
2022 $180,200 $180,200 37.62 $6,779 +11.38%
2021 $163,229 $156,700 38.84 $6,086 -5.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 0.97
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 0.97
Florence Brasser School 6 Public K-5 400 1.17
Paul Road School 4 Public K-5 430 1.53
Chestnut Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 550 1.91

Nearest middle schools

New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.99
Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 3.48
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 3.57
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 3.90
Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 4.15

Nearest high schools

Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 3.67
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 3.90
Churchville Chili Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,192 4.10
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 4.70
Spencerport High School 7 Public 9-12 1,142 5.21

Neighbors for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 17 Gateway Circle, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
297 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Rochester 1,710 01/05/2011 $129,900
24 Ascot Dr, Rochester 1,328 05/11/2016 $1
16 Gateway Cir, Rochester 2,080 07/31/2013 $159,900
34 Cutter Dr, Rochester 1,554 10/13/2022 $224,999
311 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Rochester 2,394
30 Cutter Dr, Rochester 1,848 01/25/2013 $124,900
11 Gateway Cir, Rochester 1,960 05/19/2008 $150,000
9 Gateway Cir, Rochester 1,868 08/31/2022 $225,000
299 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Rochester 2,241
23 Cutter Dr, Rochester 1,600 07/12/2017 $139,900
14 Gateway Cir, Rochester 2,071 12/31/2004 $1
12 Gateway Cir, Rochester 1,844
315 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Rochester 1,253 06/14/2024 $190,800
32 Cutter Dr, Rochester 1,600 03/25/2019 $154,000
15 Gateway Cir, Rochester 1,868 08/05/2019 $177,500
7 Gateway Cir, Rochester 2,026 08/30/1995 $1
19 Gateway Cir, Rochester 1,600
321 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Rochester 824 08/21/2002 $78,000
13 Gateway Cir, Rochester 2,810 05/20/2020 $239,000
5 Gateway Cir, Rochester 2,687 08/27/1997 $104,000