Monroe County  »  14624  »  Grovewood Ln  »  10 Grovewood Ln

10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 146.80-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester

Sale date 09/25/2006
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,276

Lot & Building Information for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester

Building sqft 2,100
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 184 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 184
Year built 2003
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester

• • Improvements for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, NY 14624?

10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400,900, the tax amount paid for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, NY 14624 is $10,333.

When was 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 09/25/2006 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2006 $260,000
07/18/2003 $238,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Deed
07/18/2003 - D
07/21/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,334
Current property tax $9,276
Market value $409,100
Assessed value $400,900

Assessment History for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,900 $400,900 25.7761 $10,334 +28.66%
2024 $332,900 $266,300 30.16 $8,032 -11.55%
2023 $292,600 $266,300 34.1 $9,081 -9.36%
2022 $266,300 $266,300 37.62 $10,018 +1.71%
2021 $264,200 $253,600 38.84 $9,850 -5.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Grovewood Lane, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paul Road School 4 Public K-5 430 0.35
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 0.64
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 0.64
Florence Brasser School 6 Public K-5 400 1.23
Walt Disney School 4 Public K-5 411 2.18

Nearest middle schools

Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 2.35
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 3.03
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 3.15
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 3.85
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 4.27

Nearest high schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 3.15
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 3.19
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 4.27