Monroe County  »  14624  »  Sleepy Holw  »  29 Sleepy Holw

29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 146.90-4-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester

Sale date 10/22/1998
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,130

Lot & Building Information for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester

Building sqft 1,204
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.05
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester

• • Improvements for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, NY 14624?

29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $188,800, the tax amount paid for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, NY 14624 is $4,045.

When was 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 10/22/1998 for $90,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/1998 $90,000

Title Documents for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/1998 - D
10/23/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,045
Current property tax $2,130
Market value $192,700
Assessed value $188,800

Assessment History for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $188,800 $188,800 21.4261 $4,045 +10.76%
2024 $173,300 $138,600 26.35 $3,652 -13.80%
2023 $152,300 $138,600 30.57 $4,237 -9.45%
2022 $138,600 $138,600 33.76 $4,679 +2.61%
2021 $131,300 $126,000 36.19 $4,560 -3.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 0.78
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 0.78
Paul Road School 4 Public K-5 430 1.18
Florence Brasser School 6 Public K-5 400 1.23
Chestnut Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 550 1.94

Nearest middle schools

Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 3.09
New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 3.35
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 3.62
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 3.90
Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 4.47

Nearest high schools

Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 3.73
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 3.90
Churchville Chili Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,192 4.40
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 4.79
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 5.03

Neighbors for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 29 Sleepy Holw, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Sleepy Holw, Rochester 1,320 05/14/2021 $125,000
2 Indian Grv, Rochester 1,278
47 Sleepy Holw, Rochester 1,148 07/21/2023 $140,000
26 Sleepy Holw, Rochester 1,859 06/03/2013 $139,000
6 Deb Ellen Dr, Rochester 1,512
22 Wills Rd, Rochester 1,506 07/15/2019 $152,500
44 Sleepy Holw, Rochester 1,440 08/29/2013 $123,500
9 Sleepy Holw, Rochester 1,320 06/18/2018 $122,000
10 Sleepy Holw, Rochester 1,336
26 Wills Rd, Rochester 1,496 08/20/2020 $177,000
43 Sleepy Holw, Rochester 1,310 01/27/1995 $93,000
2 Deb Ellen Dr, Rochester 1,230 09/22/2000 $76,400
42 Sleepy Holw, Rochester 1,440 06/14/2023 $215,000
46 Sleepy Holw, Rochester 1,220 03/06/2023 $185,000
1 Indian Grv, Rochester 1,148 08/31/2020 $186,000
24 Wills Rd, Rochester 1,056 09/20/2018 $120,000
28 Sleepy Holw, Rochester 1,776 12/10/2010 $127,000
27 Sleepy Holw, Rochester 1,204 05/17/2012 $104,000
28 Wills Rd, Rochester 1,368 05/09/2003 $1
32 Wills Rd, Rochester 1,144 08/22/2007 $121,250