Monroe County  »  14623  »  Charles Ave  »  28 Charles Ave

28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 160.70-2-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 03/24/2021
Sale price $132,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,516

Lot & Building Information for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 120
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623?

28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $164,000, the tax amount paid for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 is $3,515.

When was 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold?

28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 11/29/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2021 $132,000
11/19/2012 $76,000
02/26/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/24/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Deed
11/19/2012 - D
11/20/2012 - R
Deed
02/26/2002 - D
02/26/2002 - R
Deed
03/26/2001 - D
04/16/2001 - R
Deed
03/29/1996 - D
04/01/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,516
Market value $167,300
Assessed value $164,000

Assessment History for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $164,000 $164,000 21.4361 $3,516 +18.03%
2024 $148,800 $119,000 25.03 $2,979 -17.39%
2023 $130,800 $119,000 30.3 $3,606 -9.79%
2022 $119,000 $119,000 33.59 $3,997 +11.46%
2021 $103,300 $99,200 36.15 $3,586 -3.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Charles Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 1.08
Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 1.08
Ethel K Fyle Elementary School 5 Public K-3 424 2.13
Pinnacle Lutheran School NR Private K 8 2.22
Paul Road School 4 Public K-5 430 2.29

Nearest middle schools

Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 1.08
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 3.39
Henry V Burger Middle School 5 Public 7-9 691 3.61
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 3.95
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 4.27

Nearest high schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 3.95
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 4.27