19 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information
19 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14623 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Chili |
| Parcel ID | 160.70-3-22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester
| Sale date | 10/18/2017 |
| Sale price | $74,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,035 |
Lot & Building Information for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester
| Building sqft | 840 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.28 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1947 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Stucco |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wheatland-Chili |
Other Property Data for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester
19 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1947 and has a total of 840 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $141,600, the tax amount paid for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 is $3,035.
When was 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?19 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 10/18/2017 for $74,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,035 |
| Market value | $144,500 |
| Assessed value | $141,600 |
Assessment History for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $141,600 | $141,600 | 21.4361 | $3,035 | +24.63% |
| 2024 | $121,600 | $97,300 | 25.03 | $2,435 | -17.39% |
| 2023 | $106,900 | $97,300 | 30.3 | $2,948 | -9.79% |
| 2022 | $97,300 | $97,300 | 33.59 | $3,268 | +11.48% |
| 2021 | $84,500 | $81,100 | 36.15 | $2,932 | -3.50% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Chester Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestwood Childrens Center | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 133 | 1.01 |
| Ethel K Fyle Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 424 | 2.10 |
| Pinnacle Lutheran School | NR | Private | K | 8 | 2.26 |
| Paul Road School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 430 | 2.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,301 | 3.47 |
| Henry V Burger Middle School | 5 | Public | 7-9 | 691 | 3.53 |
| Rochester Academy Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-12 | 823 | 4.03 |
| Hope Hall School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 132 | 4.35 |