Monroe County  »  14623  »  Scottsville Rd  »  1797 Scottsville Rd

1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 160.110-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester

Sale date 08/23/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,568

Lot & Building Information for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester

Building sqft 896
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 200
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester, NY 14623?

1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1930 and has a total of 896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $213,100, the tax amount paid for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester, NY 14623 is $4,568.

When was 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 08/23/2023 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2023 $1
06/30/2023 $207,500
03/22/2019 $46,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2023 - D
08/28/2023 - R
Deed
06/30/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Deed
03/22/2019 - D
03/25/2019 - R
Deed
08/29/2012 - D
09/17/2012 - R
Deed
08/25/2006 - D
08/30/2006 - R
Deed
08/25/2006 - D
08/30/2006 - R
Deed
06/22/2006 - D
06/28/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,568
Market value $217,400
Assessed value $213,100

Assessment History for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $213,100 $213,100 21.4361 $4,568 +110.26%
2024 $108,500 $86,800 25.03 $2,173 -17.39%
2023 $95,400 $86,800 30.3 $2,630 -9.79%
2022 $86,800 $86,800 33.59 $2,916 +11.55%
2021 $75,300 $72,300 36.15 $2,614 -3.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 1.02
Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 1.02
Ethel K Fyle Elementary School 5 Public K-3 424 2.06
Pinnacle Lutheran School NR Private K 8 2.24
Paul Road School 4 Public K-5 430 2.35

Nearest middle schools

Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 1.02
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 3.49
Henry V Burger Middle School 5 Public 7-9 691 3.50
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 4.04
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 4.39

Nearest high schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 4.04
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 4.39
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 4.41
Rush Henrietta Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,300 4.47

Neighbors for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1797 Scottsville Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Greyson Rd, Rochester 876 11/12/1996 $84,000
35 Greyson Rd, Rochester 1,609 10/08/2003 $83,500
29 Greyson Rd, Rochester 1,664 03/16/2020 $135,000
33 Greyson Rd, Rochester 1,322 12/16/2021 $82,000
37 Greyson Rd, Rochester 1,724 10/31/1995 $82,000
1791 Scottsville Rd, Rochester 5,848 12/09/2002 $45,270
10 Jemison Rd, Rochester 688
1799 Scottsville Rd, Rochester 05/16/2005 $10,400
8 Jemison Rd, Rochester 766 08/15/2007 $68,900
20 Jemison Rd, Rochester 1,350 02/17/1998 $61,900
17 Greyson Rd, Rochester 2,262 03/10/2016 $143,000
1803 Scottsville Rd, Rochester 1,480 05/11/1994 $60,500
22 Chester Ave, Rochester 1,068 05/29/2003 $45,150
13 Greyson Rd, Rochester 1,694 08/29/2003 $1
24 Jemison Rd, Rochester 1,144 10/17/2022 $120,000
1805 Scottsville Rd, Rochester 960 01/20/1998 $55,000
1807 Scottsville Rd, Rochester 1,624 04/11/2019 $65,000
16 Jemison Rd, Rochester 1,472 06/27/2018 $125,000
22 Jemison Rd, Rochester 1,985 05/06/2021 $135,000
1839 Scottsville Rd, Rochester 1,520 08/18/1994 $67,500