Monroe County  »  14623  »  Chester Ave  »  44 Chester Ave

44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 160.70-4-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 06/12/2009
Sale price $83,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,075

Lot & Building Information for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,444
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 120
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623?

44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $211,500, the tax amount paid for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 is $4,533.

When was 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 06/12/2009 for $83,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2009 $83,000
03/06/2009 $500
06/23/2005 $108,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2009 - D
06/12/2009 - R
Deed
03/06/2009 - D
04/03/2009 - R
Deed
06/23/2005 - D
06/24/2005 - R
Deed
11/20/2000 - D
11/20/2000 - R
Deed
12/20/1994 - D
12/27/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,534
Current property tax $4,075
Market value $215,800
Assessed value $211,500

Assessment History for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,500 $211,500 21.4361 $4,534 +40.41%
2024 $161,300 $129,000 25.03 $3,229 -17.39%
2023 $141,800 $129,000 30.3 $3,909 -9.79%
2022 $129,000 $129,000 33.59 $4,333 +7.02%
2021 $116,700 $112,000 36.15 $4,049 -3.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Chester Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 0.95
Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 0.95
Paul Road School 4 Public K-5 430 2.20
Ethel K Fyle Elementary School 5 Public K-3 424 2.20
Pinnacle Lutheran School NR Private K 8 2.36

Nearest middle schools

Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 0.95
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 3.50
Henry V Burger Middle School 5 Public 7-9 691 3.59
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 4.07
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 4.31

Nearest high schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 4.07