Monroe County  »  14445  »  W Commercial St  »  408 W Commercial St

408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester
Zip code 14445
County Monroe
Municipality East Rochester
Parcel ID 138.760-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Sale date 04/11/2014
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,783

Lot & Building Information for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Building sqft 10,914
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 100
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

• • Improvements for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 has a total of 10,914 square feet and a current price per square foot of $50.

What is the year built & the current market value of 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445?

408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $807,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2014 $550,000
07/27/1999 $269,041
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2014 - D
04/11/2014 - R
Deed
07/27/1999 - D
07/27/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,783
Market value $807,000
Assessed value $460,000

Assessment History for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $718,800 $460,000 43.0059 $19,783 +7.41%
2024 $647,900 $460,000 40.04 $18,418 -13.43%
2023 $528,700 $460,000 46.25 $21,275 -7.59%
2022 $474,200 $460,000 50.05 $23,023 -1.07%
2021 $464,600 $460,000 50.59 $23,271 -0.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,529
Median age 39.7
Average household income $82,531
Family households 48.2%
Occupied housing units 3,500
Owner occupied units 59.8%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $156,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $153,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 408 West Commercial Street, East Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Pomander Walk, East Rochester 1,200
10 Pomander Walk, East Rochester 1,452 11/21/2013 $73,900
8 Pomander Walk, East Rochester 1,200 01/18/2024 $110,555
5 Pomander Walk, East Rochester 1,298 08/12/2005 $60,000
510 W Commercial St, East Rochester 2,340 12/26/2003 $83,000
304 Roosevelt Rd, East Rochester 3,840 08/31/2015 $192,000
7 Pomander Walk, East Rochester 1,218 02/16/2024 $78,856
11 Pomander Walk, East Rochester 1,520 02/25/2004 $1