Monroe County  »  14606  »  Elmgrove Rd  »  656 Elmgrove Rd

656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 103.150-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Sale date 12/03/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,146

Lot & Building Information for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,119
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 160
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606?

656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,119 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $227,300, the tax amount paid for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606 is $6,526.

When was 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 12/03/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2021 $1
10/27/2011 $109,000
12/08/2010 $102,913
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/27/2011 - D
10/28/2011 - R
Deed
12/08/2010 - D
12/08/2010 - R
Deed
04/03/2007 - D
04/03/2007 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,527
Current property tax $5,146
Market value $227,300
Assessed value $227,300

Assessment History for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $174,500 $134,400 28.7135 $3,859 -4.76%
2024 $161,900 $134,400 30.15 $4,052 -9.21%
2023 $147,700 $134,400 33.21 $4,463 -12.90%
2022 $134,400 $134,400 38.13 $5,125 -1.80%
2021 $134,400 $134,400 38.83 $5,219 +14.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 656 Elmgrove Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 0.98
William C Munn School 5 Public PK, K-5 342 1.29
William C Munn School 5 Public PK, K-5 342 1.29
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.71
Walt Disney School 4 Public K-5 411 2.06

Nearest middle schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.71
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 1.83
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 2.33
A M Cosgrove Middle School 3 Public 6-8 844 2.96
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 3.50

Nearest high schools

Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 1.66
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.71
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 2.33
Spencerport High School 7 Public 9-12 1,142 2.83
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 3.12