Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Rd  »  3546-3550 Lyell Rd

3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 103.160-1-65.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester

Sale date 01/06/2017
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,451

Lot & Building Information for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester

Building sqft 15,972
Total sqft 15,972
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.05
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606?

3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1998 and has a total of 15,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,025,700, the tax amount paid for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 is $29,451.

When was 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 01/06/2017 for $525,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2017 $525,000
02/27/2008 $1
12/20/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2017 - D
01/09/2017 - R
Deed
02/27/2008 - D
02/27/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/20/2005 - D
12/20/2005 - R
Deed
09/01/2000 - D
09/01/2000 - R
Deed
07/08/1996 - D
07/08/1996 - R
Deed
07/08/1996 - D
07/08/1996 - R
Deed
07/02/1996 - D
07/08/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,451
Market value $1,025,700
Assessed value $1,025,700

Assessment History for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $688,100 $529,800 28.7135 $15,212 -4.76%
2024 $638,300 $529,800 30.15 $15,973 -9.21%
2023 $582,200 $529,800 33.21 $17,595 -12.90%
2022 $529,800 $529,800 38.13 $20,201 -1.80%
2021 $529,800 $529,800 38.83 $20,572 -1.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 3546-3550 Lyell Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3582 Lyell Rd, Rochester 1,238 07/19/2004 $1
28 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,068
14 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,132
26 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,604 09/11/2023
29 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,662
3570 Lyell Rd, Rochester 1,657 08/14/2020 $126,000
4 Atwood Dr, Rochester 29,710 12/08/2009 $225,000
30 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,478 01/29/2002 $92,000
3554 Lyell Rd, Rochester 48,240 01/05/2024 $1
31 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,478 09/29/2015 $94,500
38 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,376
16 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,072 02/22/2021 $140,000
34 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,086 08/29/2016 $100,900
36 Appian Dr, Rochester 2,216 06/30/2000 $92,500
27 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,056 10/26/2009 $80,000
12 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,144 09/25/2024
10 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,459
3166 Lyell Rd, Rochester 1,876 08/30/2023 $210,000
32 Appian Dr, Rochester 1,120 04/05/2021 $175,000
3580 Lyell Rd, Rochester 1,040 08/21/1997 $78,000