Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Rd  »  3515 Lyell Rd

3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 103.200-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester

Sale date 07/18/2013
Sale price $121,750
Arm's length
Property tax $7,138

Lot & Building Information for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,280
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 140
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606?

3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,600, the tax amount paid for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 is $7,138.

When was 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 07/18/2013 for $121,750.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2013 $121,750
05/03/2010 $1
04/08/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2013 - D
07/19/2013 - R
Deed
05/03/2010 - D
05/11/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/08/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/07/2009 - D
07/15/2009 - R
Deed
04/25/1997 - D
05/19/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,138
Market value $248,600
Assessed value $248,600

Assessment History for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $201,400 $155,100 28.7135 $4,453 -4.76%
2024 $186,900 $155,100 30.15 $4,676 -9.21%
2023 $170,400 $155,100 33.21 $5,151 -12.90%
2022 $155,100 $155,100 38.13 $5,914 -1.80%
2021 $155,100 $155,100 38.83 $6,023 +14.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 0.40
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.28
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.74
Walt Disney School 4 Public K-5 411 1.85
William C Munn School 5 Public PK, K-5 342 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 1.24
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.28
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.74
A M Cosgrove Middle School 3 Public 6-8 844 3.54
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 3.57

Nearest high schools

Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 1.07
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.28
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.74
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 2.76
Spencerport High School 7 Public 9-12 1,142 3.41

Neighbors for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 3515 Lyell Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Twin Oak Dr, Rochester 2,071 04/19/2024 $334,000
4 Ann Marie Dr, Rochester 1,692 02/02/2021 $1
9 Emilia Cir, Rochester 1,092 08/29/2023 $272,000
100 Twin Oak Dr, Rochester 1,654 04/15/2013 $140,000
3513 Lyell Rd, Rochester 1,353 02/27/2014 $1
8 Ann Marie Dr, Rochester 1,840
36 Emilia Cir, Rochester 1,144 05/22/1995 $60,000
26 Emilia Cir, Rochester 1,372
104 Twin Oak Dr, Rochester 1,621
24 Emilia Cir, Rochester 1,520 09/24/2024
6 Ann Marie Dr, Rochester 2,065 02/12/2018 $1
13 Emilia Cir, Rochester 2,010 04/03/2017 $132,000
11 Emilia Cir, Rochester 1,258 06/22/2017 $99,000
30 Emilia Cir, Rochester 1,118 09/07/2012 $1
7 Emilia Cir, Rochester 1,272 03/09/2006 $109,000
3519 Lyell Rd, Rochester 2,280 08/09/2013 $121,750
22 Emilia Cir, Rochester 1,396 12/08/2020 $175,000
134 Twin Oak Dr, Rochester 1,706 06/20/1996 $135,500
15 Emilia Cir, Rochester 1,118 07/03/2019 $1
28 Emilia Cir, Rochester 1,634