Monroe County  »  14606  »  Downsview Dr  »  289 Downsview Dr

289 Downsview Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 Downsview Drive, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.50-4-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester

Sale date 07/11/2022
Sale price $106,610
Arm's length
Property tax $5,044

Lot & Building Information for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 1,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 78 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 78
Depth 128
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester, NY 14606?

289 Downsview Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,600, the tax amount paid for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 is $5,043.

When was 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

289 Downsview Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 07/11/2022 for $106,610.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2022 $106,610
03/21/2002 $67,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Deed
05/24/2019 - D
05/28/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/21/2002 - D
03/22/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,044
Market value $159,600
Assessed value $159,600

Assessment History for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $138,100 $106,300 31.6035 $3,359 -2.55%
2024 $128,100 $106,300 32.43 $3,447 -9.54%
2023 $116,800 $106,300 35.85 $3,811 -9.22%
2022 $106,300 $106,300 39.49 $4,198 -1.45%
2021 $106,300 $106,300 40.07 $4,259 +17.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.76
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 0.98
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.95
Holmes Road Elementary School NR Public K-2 347 2.16
Craig Hill Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 266 2.17

Nearest middle schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.76
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 1.67
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.95
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 2.73
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 3.22

Nearest high schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.76
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 1.48
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.95
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.97
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 2.73

Neighbors for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 289 Downsview Drive, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,321 04/12/2017 $105,000
309 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,588 10/30/2003 $80,000
90 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,280 05/25/1995 $77,500
104 Park Ave, Rochester 1,128 11/22/2024 $180,000
80 Park Ave, Rochester 1,248
116 Park Ave, Rochester 1,056 09/21/2011 $89,900
114 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,290 11/18/1994 $67,500
100 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,385 05/22/2014 $86,000
275 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,600 11/07/2019 $129,000
272 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,940 05/12/1999 $50,000
301 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,040 06/30/2023 $128,450
120 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,035 01/04/2021 $105,000
92 Park Ave, Rochester 1,397 11/16/2007 $81,000
122 Park Ave, Rochester 1,344
288 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,348 11/24/2010 $95,000
300 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,326
315 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,068 06/21/2023 $60,000
140 Downsview Dr, Rochester 2,452
134 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,440 11/10/2020 $125,000
126 Downsview Dr, Rochester 1,200