Monroe County  »  14606  »  Jordan Ave  »  34 Jordan Ave

34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.60-3-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/03/2007
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,911

Lot & Building Information for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,493
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 100
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,493 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,300, the tax amount paid for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 is $5,540.

When was 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 12/03/2007 for $90,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2007 $90,000
02/24/2003 $1
07/28/2000 $68,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2007 - D
12/04/2007 - R
Deed
02/24/2003 - D
02/28/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/28/2000 - D
07/28/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,540
Current property tax $3,911
Market value $175,300
Assessed value $175,300

Assessment History for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $141,200 $108,700 31.6035 $3,435 -2.55%
2024 $131,000 $108,700 32.43 $3,525 -9.54%
2023 $119,500 $108,700 35.85 $3,897 -9.22%
2022 $108,700 $108,700 39.49 $4,293 -1.45%
2021 $108,700 $108,700 40.07 $4,356 +17.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Jordan Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.53
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 1.48
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.73
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 1.80
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 1.80

Nearest middle schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.53
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.73
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 1.74
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 2.20
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 2.42

Nearest high schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.53
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.08
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 1.60
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.73