Monroe County  »  14606  »  Auburn Ave  »  355 Auburn Ave

355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.60-4-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/17/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,502

Lot & Building Information for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 978
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 81 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 81
Depth 110
Year built 1943
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1943 and has a total of 978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,800, the tax amount paid for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 is $3,501.

When was 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 09/17/1999 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/1999 $1

Title Documents for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/1999 - D
09/21/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,502
Market value $110,800
Assessed value $110,800

Assessment History for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $101,000 $77,800 31.6035 $2,459 -2.55%
2024 $93,700 $77,800 32.43 $2,523 -9.54%
2023 $85,500 $77,800 35.85 $2,789 -9.22%
2022 $77,800 $77,800 39.49 $3,072 -1.45%
2021 $77,800 $77,800 40.07 $3,117 +19.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.49
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 1.17
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.79
Holmes Road Elementary School NR Public K-2 347 2.00
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 2.23

Nearest middle schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.49
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 1.66
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.79
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 2.43
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 2.82

Nearest high schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.49
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 1.48
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.53
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.79
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 2.43

Neighbors for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 355 Auburn Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
346 Auburn Ave, Rochester 1,344 03/30/1995 $69,900
201 Mercer Ave, Rochester 768 10/15/2002 $51,900
293 Auburn Ave, Rochester 832 10/02/2023 $240,000
7 Auburn Ave, Rochester 1,164 01/03/2025 $196,000
218 Jordan Ave, Rochester 640 06/01/2015 $52,000
179 Mercer Ave, Rochester 864 08/20/2004 $70,000
215 Mercer Ave, Rochester 788 11/06/2009 $68,900
345 Auburn Ave, Rochester 1,792 05/18/2018 $125,000
226 Jordan Ave, Rochester 1,040 06/12/2006 $65,100
234 Jordan Ave, Rochester 1,013 05/20/2025 $145,000
149 Mercer Ave, Rochester 640 09/11/2002 $54,000
161 Mercer Ave, Rochester 1,078 12/04/2017 $70,000
315 Auburn Ave, Rochester 1,184 08/31/2018 $88,000
191 Mercer Ave, Rochester 1,120 09/07/2011 $1
337 Auburn Ave, Rochester 1,068 03/29/2024 $155,000
305 Auburn Ave, Rochester 1,374 03/28/2025 $250,000
334 Auburn Ave, Rochester 805 08/07/2015 $50,000
329 Auburn Ave, Rochester 1,160 07/26/2019 $84,900
360 Auburn Ave, Rochester 852 06/25/2018 $1
171 Mercer Ave, Rochester 842 08/04/2017 $56,000