Monroe County  »  14606  »  Youngs Ave  »  294 Youngs Ave

294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.90-1-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 04/21/2006
Sale price $77,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,233

Lot & Building Information for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,032
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 62 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 62
Depth 120
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,900, the tax amount paid for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 is $4,800.

When was 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 04/21/2006 for $77,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2006 $77,500

Title Documents for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2006 - D
04/21/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,801
Current property tax $4,233
Market value $151,900
Assessed value $151,900

Assessment History for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $133,800 $103,000 31.6035 $3,255 -2.55%
2024 $124,100 $103,000 32.43 $3,340 -9.54%
2023 $113,200 $103,000 35.85 $3,693 -9.22%
2022 $103,000 $103,000 39.49 $4,067 -1.45%
2021 $103,000 $103,000 40.07 $4,127 +10.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Youngs Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.69
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 0.87
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.83
Holmes Road Elementary School NR Public K-2 347 2.27
William C Munn School 5 Public PK, K-5 342 2.30

Nearest middle schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.69
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 1.55
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.83
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 2.81
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 3.15

Nearest high schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.69
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 1.36
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.83
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.98