Monroe County  »  14606  »  Morningstar Dr  »  18 Morningstar Dr

18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.90-3-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester

Sale date 01/30/2009
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,086

Lot & Building Information for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 1,652
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 139 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 139
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester, NY 14606?

18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $253,200, the tax amount paid for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 is $8,002.

When was 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 01/30/2009 for $110,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2009 $110,000

Title Documents for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2009 - D
02/02/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,002
Current property tax $5,086
Market value $253,200
Assessed value $253,200

Assessment History for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,800 $135,400 31.6035 $4,279 -2.55%
2024 $163,100 $135,400 32.43 $4,391 -9.54%
2023 $148,800 $135,400 35.85 $4,854 -9.22%
2022 $135,400 $135,400 39.49 $5,347 -1.45%
2021 $135,400 $135,400 40.07 $5,425 +17.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Morningstar Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.31
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 0.91
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.56
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 2.23
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 2.23

Nearest middle schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.31
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 1.38
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.56
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 2.69
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 2.77

Nearest high schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.31
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 1.21
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.56