Monroe County  »  14606  »  Spencerport Rd  »  464 Spencerport Rd

Poplar Gardens - 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Poplar Gardens - 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.90-3-94

Sales & Tax Overview for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester

Sale date 03/17/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $270,178

Lot & Building Information for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester

Building sqft 121,608
Total sqft 121,608
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 7.4
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Poplar Gardens - 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester, NY 14606?

Poplar Gardens - 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1962 and has a total of 121,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Poplar Gardens - 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,549,000, the tax amount paid for Poplar Gardens - 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester, NY 14606 is $270,178.

When was Poplar Gardens - 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Poplar Gardens - 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 03/17/2005 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 135 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2005 $1
09/02/2003 $4,450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2005 - D
03/24/2005 - R
Deed
09/02/2003 - D
09/03/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for Poplar Gardens - Poplar Gardens - 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $270,178
Market value $8,549,000
Assessed value $8,549,000

Assessment History for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,243,800 $4,037,700 31.6035 $127,605 -2.55%
2024 $4,864,700 $4,037,700 32.43 $130,943 -9.54%
2023 $4,437,000 $4,037,700 35.85 $144,752 -9.22%
2022 $4,037,700 $4,037,700 39.49 $159,449 -1.45%
2021 $4,037,700 $4,037,700 40.07 $161,791 +5.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for Poplar Gardens - 464 Spencerport Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
163 Ford Ave, Rochester 1,092 06/24/2015 $86,500
355 Ford Ave, Rochester 1,040 04/01/2021 $108,000
209 Ford Ave, Rochester 1,348 09/20/2019 $131,000
345 Ford Ave, Rochester 1,280
14 Morningstar Dr, Rochester 1,092 08/25/2006 $93,900
12 Morningstar Dr, Rochester 1,260 11/17/2010 $116,000
215 Ford Ave, Rochester 1,348
189 Ford Ave, Rochester 1,348 02/16/2017 $99,000
2127 Long Pond Rd, Rochester 1,134 03/01/2024 $100,000