Monroe County  »  14606  »  Midway Dr  »  17 Midway Dr

17 Midway Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

17 Midway Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Midway Drive, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Midway Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.100-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester

Sale date 12/23/2024
Sale price $191,300
Arm's length
Property tax $6,207

Lot & Building Information for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 1,325
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 62 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 62
Depth 130
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Midway Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester, NY 14606?

17 Midway Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Midway Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,400, the tax amount paid for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 is $6,206.

When was 17 Midway Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Midway Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 12/23/2024 for $191,300.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2024 $191,300
04/23/2001 $79,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2024 - D
12/27/2024 - R
Deed
04/23/2001 - D
04/24/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,207
Market value $196,400
Assessed value $196,400

Assessment History for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,300 $114,200 31.6035 $3,609 -2.55%
2024 $137,600 $114,200 32.43 $3,704 -9.54%
2023 $125,500 $114,200 35.85 $4,094 -9.22%
2022 $114,200 $114,200 39.49 $4,510 -1.45%
2021 $114,200 $114,200 40.07 $4,576 +17.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.51
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 1.47
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.68
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 1.75
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.51
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.68
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 1.70
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 2.23
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 2.36

Nearest high schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.51
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.05
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 1.56
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.68
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 2.23

Neighbors for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 17 Midway Drive, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Midway Dr, Rochester 1,511 07/12/2024 $1
55 Jordan Ave, Rochester 1,512
59 Jordan Ave, Rochester 640 08/28/2015 $64,000
15 Midway Dr, Rochester 1,040 01/11/2013 $78,000
5 Midway Dr, Rochester 1,524 03/25/2016 $1
800 Trolley Blvd, Rochester 1,034 10/03/1997 $60,000
806 Trolley Blvd, Rochester 1,512
11 Jordan Ave, Rochester 900 05/19/2004 $72,400
19 Jordan Ave, Rochester 1,128 06/28/2022 $125,000
43 Jordan Ave, Rochester 640 05/24/2010 $59,900
812 Trolley Blvd, Rochester 1,934
814 Trolley Blvd, Rochester 1,284 10/01/2010 $62,500
146 Pilot St, Rochester 1,701 12/07/2006 $1
35 Jordan Ave, Rochester 889 01/29/2014 $82,900
9 Midway Dr, Rochester 1,472 05/02/2017 $112,000
67 Jordan Ave, Rochester 960 11/01/2023 $141,000
804 Trolley Blvd, Rochester 1,664 02/12/1999 $77,000
810 Trolley Blvd, Rochester 1,934 10/24/1996 $1
27 Jordan Ave, Rochester 960 05/24/2024 $140,000
926 Trolley Blvd, Rochester 1,664 07/30/2021 $150,000