Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Ave  »  2362-2394 Lyell Ave

2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.150-1-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 10/31/2017
Sale price $4,266,000
Arm's length
Property tax $177,634

Lot & Building Information for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 40,892
Total sqft 50,622
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 7.31
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 40,892 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,620,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2017 $4,266,000

Title Documents for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2017 - D
11/01/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $177,634
Market value $5,620,700
Assessed value $5,620,700

Assessment History for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,259,700 $4,050,000 31.6035 $127,994 -9.25%
2024 $5,239,900 $4,349,100 32.43 $141,041 -9.54%
2023 $4,779,200 $4,349,100 35.85 $155,915 -9.22%
2022 $4,349,100 $4,349,100 39.49 $171,746 -1.45%
2021 $4,349,100 $4,349,100 40.07 $174,268 +34.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2362-2394 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
158 Rossmore St, Rochester 1,467 10/24/2002 $93,280
154 Rossmore St, Rochester 1,200
173 Matilda St, Rochester 1,056 01/30/2023 $130,000
113 Matilda St, Rochester 1,482 03/01/2018 $77,777
299 Rossmore St, Rochester 1,277 06/06/2014 $55,000
269 Rossmore St, Rochester 1,152 03/14/2025 $195,000
297 Rossmore St, Rochester 854 04/17/2025 $14,000
2336 Lyell Ave, Rochester 3,441 11/08/2012 $1
138 Rossmore St, Rochester 1,056
130 Rossmore St, Rochester 2,134 01/20/2023 $180,000