Monroe County  »  14606  »  Matilda St  »  125 Matilda St

125 Matilda Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Matilda Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Matilda Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.150-1-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester

Sale date 01/18/2011
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,553

Lot & Building Information for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,769
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 157 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 157
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2010
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Matilda Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

125 Matilda Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 Matilda Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,300, the tax amount paid for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $7,120.

When was 125 Matilda Street, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

125 Matilda Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 01/18/2011 for $110,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2011 $110,000
10/04/2005 $50,000
06/13/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2011 - D
01/18/2011 - R
Deed
10/04/2005 - D
10/04/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/13/2002 - D
06/25/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,120
Current property tax $6,553
Market value $225,300
Assessed value $225,300

Assessment History for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $178,600 $137,500 31.6035 $4,345 -2.55%
2024 $165,700 $137,500 32.43 $4,459 -9.54%
2023 $151,100 $137,500 35.85 $4,929 -9.22%
2022 $137,500 $137,500 39.49 $5,430 -1.45%
2021 $137,500 $137,500 40.07 $5,510 +19.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Matilda Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.56
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.32
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 1.40
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 1.40
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.56
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.32
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 1.47
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 1.95
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 2.48

Nearest high schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.56
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.02
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.32