Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Ave  »  1950 Lyell Ave

1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.160-1-6.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 01/24/2003
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,628

Lot & Building Information for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 7,297
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.12
Lot dimensions 194 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 194
Depth 250
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 7,297 square feet and a current price per square foot of $26.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $336,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2003 $190,000
10/31/1997 $165,000
08/26/1994 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2003 - D
01/24/2003 - R
Deed
10/31/1997 - D
11/03/1997 - R
Deed
08/26/1994 - D
08/26/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,628
Market value $336,300
Assessed value $336,300

Assessment History for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $341,000 $262,600 31.6035 $8,299 -2.55%
2024 $316,400 $262,600 32.43 $8,516 -9.54%
2023 $288,600 $262,600 35.85 $9,414 -9.22%
2022 $262,600 $262,600 39.49 $10,370 -1.45%
2021 $262,600 $262,600 40.07 $10,522 -4.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1950 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Lee Rd, Rochester 1,238 12/03/2024 $165,000
110-112 Evelyn St, Rochester 1,430 03/30/2006 $109,900
3177 Lyell Rd, Rochester 15,019
18 Lee Rd, Rochester 1,220 01/09/2023 $140,000
183 Lee Rd, Rochester 6,240
122-124 Evelyn St, Rochester 1,430 11/17/2021 $135,000
135 Lee Rd, Rochester 756 04/24/1995
149 Lee Rd, Rochester 1,640 12/23/2024 $128,750
29 Lee Rd, Rochester 1,428 04/10/2019 $95,000
167 Lee Rd, Rochester 1,189