1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information
1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14606 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Gates |
| Parcel ID | 104.160-1-3.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
| Sale date | 07/29/2022 |
| Sale price | $8,425,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $268,630 |
Lot & Building Information for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Gates-Chili |
Other Property Data for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 93,848 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,500,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $268,630 |
| Market value | $8,500,000 |
| Assessed value | $8,500,000 |
Assessment History for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,854,300 | $2,197,800 | 31.6035 | $69,458 | -2.55% |
| 2024 | $2,648,000 | $2,197,800 | 32.43 | $71,275 | -9.54% |
| 2023 | $2,415,200 | $2,197,800 | 35.85 | $78,791 | -9.22% |
| 2022 | $2,197,800 | $2,197,800 | 39.49 | $86,791 | -1.45% |
| 2021 | $2,197,800 | $2,197,800 | 40.07 | $88,066 | -4.07% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,538 |
| Median age | 43.2 |
| Average household income | $73,508 |
| Family households | 63.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,824 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.35 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $162,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $151,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 1920 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 180 Evelyn St, Rochester | 1,314 | 04/21/2017 | $97,900 |
| 190 Lee Rd, Rochester | 6,000 | ||
| 82 Evelyn St, Rochester | 1,240 | ||
| 355 Wegman Rd, Rochester | 1,052 | 06/28/1996 | $71,900 |
| 3177 Lyell Rd, Rochester | 15,019 | ||
| 125 Lee Rd, Rochester | 1,020 | 03/17/2008 | $1 |
| 249 Evelyn St, Rochester | 1,042 | 12/16/2014 | $61,500 |
| 174 Evelyn St, Rochester | 1,274 | 04/17/2014 | $1 |