Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Ave  »  1952 Lyell Ave

1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.160-1-6.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/16/2021
Sale price $1,330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,618

Lot & Building Information for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 3,692
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 1.12
Lot dimensions 324 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 324
Depth 150
Year built 1998
Year last altered 2020
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 3,692 square feet and a current price per square foot of $360.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,795,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2021 $1,330,000
04/24/2014 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Deed
04/24/2014 - D
09/09/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $56,735
Current property tax $56,618
Market value $1,795,200
Assessed value $1,795,200

Assessment History for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,062,900 $818,400 31.6035 $25,864 -2.55%
2024 $986,000 $818,400 32.43 $26,541 -9.54%
2023 $899,300 $818,400 35.85 $29,340 -9.22%
2022 $818,400 $818,400 39.49 $32,319 -1.45%
2021 $818,400 $818,400 40.07 $32,793 +0.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1952 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
396 Wegman Rd, Rochester 1,444 11/16/2018 $118,000
21 Andy Ln, Rochester 1,148 05/18/2005 $102,000
452 Wegman Rd, Rochester 1,323 06/06/2024 $170,000
61 Andy Ln, Rochester 1,072 05/13/2009 $97,850
430 Wegman Rd, Rochester 984 08/13/2008 $82,000
11 Andy Ln, Rochester 1,528 08/19/1994 $76,900
3091 Lyell Rd, Rochester 1,330 10/16/2009 $90,000
404 Wegman Rd, Rochester 1,704 09/06/2001 $80,007
71 Andy Ln, Rochester 1,040 04/25/2012 $1
41 Andy Ln, Rochester 1,066 03/16/2021 $110,000