2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14606 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Gates |
| Parcel ID | 104.190-2-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
| Sale date | 12/30/2013 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,077 |
Lot & Building Information for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Gates-Chili |
Other Property Data for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 3,638 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $350,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,077 |
| Market value | $350,500 |
| Assessed value | $350,500 |
Assessment History for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $314,300 | $242,000 | 31.6035 | $7,648 | -2.55% |
| 2024 | $291,600 | $242,000 | 32.43 | $7,848 | -9.54% |
| 2023 | $265,900 | $242,000 | 35.85 | $8,676 | -9.22% |
| 2022 | $242,000 | $242,000 | 39.49 | $9,557 | -1.45% |
| 2021 | $242,000 | $242,000 | 40.07 | $9,697 | -4.07% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,538 |
| Median age | 43.2 |
| Average household income | $73,508 |
| Family households | 63.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,824 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.35 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $162,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $151,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 2243-2247 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Kencrest Dr, Rochester | 2,199 | 12/04/2023 | |
| 74 Tarwood Dr, Rochester | 1,166 | 04/22/2010 | $95,000 |
| 128 Howard Rd, Rochester | 880 | 10/13/2015 | $65,000 |
| 70 Tarwood Dr, Rochester | 1,151 | 10/19/2015 | $99,000 |
| 94 Howard Rd, Rochester | 1,062 | 03/24/2000 | $48,500 |