Monroe County  »  14606  »  Kencrest Dr  »  178 Kencrest Dr

178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.190-3-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester

Sale date 07/06/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,809

Lot & Building Information for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 1,574
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.56
Lot dimensions 52 ft X 231 ft
Frontage 52
Depth 231
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester, NY 14606?

178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,574 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $221,700, the tax amount paid for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 is $7,006.

When was 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 07/06/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2016 $1

Title Documents for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/06/2016 - D
05/09/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,006
Current property tax $3,809
Market value $221,700
Assessed value $221,700

Assessment History for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $207,000 $159,400 31.6035 $5,038 -2.55%
2024 $192,000 $159,400 32.43 $5,169 -9.54%
2023 $175,200 $159,400 35.85 $5,714 -9.22%
2022 $159,400 $159,400 39.49 $6,295 -1.45%
2021 $159,400 $159,400 40.07 $6,387 +12.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Kencrest Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.80
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.96
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 1.25
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 1.25
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.80
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.96
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 1.25
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 1.69
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 2.15

Nearest high schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.80
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.96