Monroe County  »  14624  »  Buffalo Rd  »  2551 Buffalo Rd

2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 118.160-1-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $157,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,071

Lot & Building Information for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,824
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2023
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624?

2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,100, the tax amount paid for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 is $6,071.

When was 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 04/30/2021 for $157,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $157,000

Title Documents for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,071
Market value $192,100
Assessed value $192,100

Assessment History for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $162,300 $125,000 31.6035 $3,950 -2.55%
2024 $150,600 $125,000 32.43 $4,054 -9.54%
2023 $137,400 $125,000 35.85 $4,481 -9.22%
2022 $125,000 $125,000 39.49 $4,936 -1.45%
2021 $125,000 $125,000 40.07 $5,009 +19.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walt Disney School 4 Public K-5 411 0.90
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 1.28
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.42
Florence Brasser School 6 Public K-5 400 1.50
St. Helen School NR Private PK, K-6 0 2.06

Nearest middle schools

Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 0.97
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.42
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 2.07
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 3.51
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 3.54

Nearest high schools

Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 1.04
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.42
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 2.07
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 3.42

Neighbors for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2551 Buffalo Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Riviera Dr, Rochester 1,630 09/06/2005 $1
10 Ainsworth Ln, Rochester 1,652 10/23/2003 $100,000
2591-2593 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 2,784 07/28/2021 $255,000
3363 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 2,685 09/09/2013 $190,900
3321 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 1,596
24 Riviera Dr, Rochester 1,774 07/17/2003 $1
16 Riviera Dr, Rochester
8 Ainsworth Ln, Rochester 1,894 10/22/2014 $125,000
2589 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 1,428 01/17/2017 $114,000
2639 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 1,623 05/20/2024 $190,000
2565 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 2,938 04/22/2004 $135,000
2587 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 3,068
3565 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 3,456 03/04/2016 $150,000
28 Riviera Dr, Rochester 2,028 04/22/2024 $330,000
14 Riviera Dr, Rochester 1,630 07/27/2018 $132,500
7 Monaco Dr, Rochester 1,584
2625 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 2,162 03/19/2021 $177,000
2649 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 1,400 02/20/2000 $87,500
18 Riviera Dr, Rochester 1,630 08/06/2008 $115,000
12 Ainsworth Ln, Rochester 1,696 10/29/2015 $114,000