Monroe County  »  14624  »  Wegman Rd  »  835 Wegman Rd

835 Wegman Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

835 Wegman Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

835 Wegman Road, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 835 Wegman Road, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 119.50-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester

Sale date 09/04/2015
Sale price $92,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,704

Lot & Building Information for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,008
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 150
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 835 Wegman Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester, NY 14624?

835 Wegman Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 835 Wegman Road, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,500, the tax amount paid for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester, NY 14624 is $5,704.

When was 835 Wegman Road, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

835 Wegman Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 09/04/2015 for $92,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2015 $92,000
08/07/2015 $99,900
10/21/2009 $94,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2015 - D
09/08/2015 - R
Deed
08/07/2015 - D
08/12/2015 - R
Deed
10/21/2009 - D
10/27/2009 - R
Deed
02/28/2007 - D
02/28/2007 - R
Deed
08/30/1996 - D
09/19/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,704
Market value $180,500
Assessed value $180,500

Assessment History for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $146,000 $112,400 31.6035 $3,552 -2.55%
2024 $135,400 $112,400 32.43 $3,645 -9.54%
2023 $123,500 $112,400 35.85 $4,030 -9.22%
2022 $112,400 $112,400 39.49 $4,439 -1.45%
2021 $112,400 $112,400 40.07 $4,504 +12.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 835 Wegman Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 0.56
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.95
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.22
Walt Disney School 4 Public K-5 411 1.65
St. Helen School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 0.39
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.95
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.22
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 2.98
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 3.25

Nearest high schools

Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 0.29
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.95