Monroe County  »  14606  »  Howard Rd  »  450 Howard Rd

450 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

450 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

450 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 450 Howard Road, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 119.70-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 450 Howard Road, Rochester

Sale date 01/02/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,946

Lot & Building Information for 450 Howard Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,321
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 79 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 79
Depth 150
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 450 Howard Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 450 Howard Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 450 Howard Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 450 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14606?

450 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,321 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 450 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,400, the tax amount paid for 450 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14606 is $8,513.

When was 450 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

450 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 01/02/2004 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 450 Howard Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450 Howard Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2004 $1
07/20/2001 $95,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 450 Howard Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 450 Howard Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/02/2004 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Deed
07/20/2001 - D
07/20/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 450 Howard Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 450 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,514
Current property tax $7,946
Market value $269,400
Assessed value $269,400

Assessment History for 450 Howard Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450 Howard Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,200 $165,700 31.6035 $5,237 -2.55%
2024 $199,600 $165,700 32.43 $5,374 -9.54%
2023 $182,100 $165,700 35.85 $5,940 -9.22%
2022 $165,700 $165,700 39.49 $6,543 -1.45%
2021 $165,700 $165,700 40.07 $6,640 +12.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 450 Howard Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 450 Howard Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.39
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.02
St. Helen School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.19
St. Helen School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.19
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.39
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 0.76
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.02
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 1.91
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 2.22

Nearest high schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.39
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 0.78
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.02
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.84
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 2.54

Neighbors for 450 Howard Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 450 Howard Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Landau Dr, Rochester 1,092 06/24/2016 $122,000
70 Geraldine Pkwy, Rochester 1,897 08/26/2020 $213,000
6 Landau Dr, Rochester 1,864 02/23/2024 $180,000
195 Northmore Ave, Rochester 1,320
170 Northmore Ave, Rochester 1,384 02/09/2024 $1
150 Northmore Ave, Rochester 1,304 04/30/1999 $83,300
2 Nova Ln, Rochester 1,163
8 Landau Dr, Rochester 1,118 10/18/2005 $99,900
160 Northmore Ave, Rochester 1,292 05/12/2017 $111,000
10 Landau Dr, Rochester 1,858 08/31/2009 $110,000
12 Landau Dr, Rochester 1,136 03/30/2022 $175,000
16 Landau Dr, Rochester 1,164 09/24/2020 $160,000
11 Landau Dr, Rochester 1,048 11/19/2021 $159,999
180 Northmore Ave, Rochester 1,725 06/10/2003 $88,600
460 Howard Rd, Rochester 1,775 11/13/2020 $144,250
74 Geraldine Pkwy, Rochester 1,988 07/25/2007 $1
43 Rellim Blvd, Rochester 1,104 09/10/2009 $1
14 Landau Dr, Rochester 1,660
440 Howard Rd, Rochester 1,905 02/18/2021 $1
190 Northmore Ave, Rochester 1,428