Monroe County  »  14606  »  Nova Ln  »  18 Nova Ln

18 Nova Lane, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

18 Nova Lane, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Nova Lane, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Nova Lane, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 119.70-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester

Sale date 07/15/2022
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,452

Lot & Building Information for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester

Building sqft 1,522
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 77 ft X 196 ft
Frontage 77
Depth 196
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester

• • Improvements for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Nova Lane, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester, NY 14606?

18 Nova Lane, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Nova Lane, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,800, the tax amount paid for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester, NY 14606 is $7,452.

When was 18 Nova Lane, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Nova Lane, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 07/15/2022 for $195,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2022 $195,000

Title Documents for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2022 - D
07/18/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,452
Market value $235,800
Assessed value $235,800

Assessment History for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $176,500 $135,900 31.6035 $4,295 -2.55%
2024 $163,700 $135,900 32.43 $4,407 -9.54%
2023 $149,300 $135,900 35.85 $4,872 -9.22%
2022 $135,900 $135,900 39.49 $5,367 -1.45%
2021 $135,900 $135,900 40.07 $5,446 +10.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Nova Lane, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.48
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.08
St. Helen School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.14
St. Helen School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.14
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.48
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 0.91
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.08
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 1.75
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 2.08

Nearest high schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.48
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 0.94
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.08
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.75