Monroe County  »  14624  »  Buffalo Rd  »  1482 Buffalo Rd

1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 119.110-1-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Sale date 10/31/2006
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,283

Lot & Building Information for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,136
Total sqft 3,416
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 1.18
Lot dimensions 238 ft X 231 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 238
Depth 231
Year built 1970
Year last altered 2007
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 has a total of 2,136 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624?

1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2006 $425,000

Title Documents for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2006 - D
11/02/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,283
Market value $800,000
Assessed value $800,000

Assessment History for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $890,500 $685,700 31.6035 $21,671 -2.55%
2024 $826,100 $685,700 32.43 $22,237 -9.54%
2023 $753,500 $685,700 35.85 $24,582 -9.22%
2022 $685,700 $685,700 39.49 $27,078 -1.45%
2021 $685,700 $685,700 40.07 $27,476 -0.46%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,626
Median age 40.5
Average household income $100,913
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 15,365
Owner occupied units 78.9%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $180,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $196,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1482 Buffalo Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Gatewood Ave, Rochester 1,196 11/19/2001 $71,000
61 Colwick Rd, Rochester 1,336 08/25/2010 $95,000
680 Howard Rd, Rochester 1,076 01/07/2020 $99,000
89 Gatewood Ave, Rochester 1,132 01/13/2017 $97,000
62 Gatewood Ave, Rochester 1,416 09/06/2000 $1
35 Colwick Rd, Rochester 1,124 01/29/2014 $1
41 Colwick Rd, Rochester 952 10/08/1997 $1
688 Howard Rd, Rochester 1,314 05/15/2023 $116,000
73 Gatewood Ave, Rochester 996 09/22/2021 $1
35 Normandale Dr, Rochester 1,666 11/25/2013 $86,300