Monroe County  »  14624  »  Ruth Ellen Way  »  25 Ruth Ellen Way

25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 134.110-3-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester

Sale date 12/19/2017
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,887

Lot & Building Information for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester

Building sqft 1,756
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 88 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 88
Depth 150
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester

• • Improvements for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, NY 14624?

25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,756 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,200, the tax amount paid for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, NY 14624 is $8,886.

When was 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 12/19/2017 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2017 $120,000
01/16/2015 $115,000
11/06/2008 $124,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2017 - D
12/20/2017 - R
Deed
01/16/2015 - D
01/16/2015 - R
Deed
11/06/2008 - D
11/06/2008 - R
Deed
06/21/2004 - D
06/22/2004 - R
Deed
07/18/2003 - D
07/21/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,887
Market value $281,200
Assessed value $281,200

Assessment History for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $197,100 $151,800 31.6035 $4,797 -2.55%
2024 $182,900 $151,800 32.43 $4,923 -9.54%
2023 $166,800 $151,800 35.85 $5,442 -9.22%
2022 $151,800 $151,800 39.49 $5,995 -1.45%
2021 $151,800 $151,800 40.07 $6,083 +17.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Helen School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.97
St. Helen School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.97
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 1.52
School 44 Lincoln Park NR Public PK, K-6 243 1.67
School 44 Lincoln Park NR Public PK, K-6 243 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.78
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 2.13
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 2.21
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 2.32

Nearest high schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 1.78
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 2.32