Monroe County  »  14624  »  Brooks Ave  »  1605 Brooks Ave

1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 134.120-1-1.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 03/31/2015
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $69,190

Lot & Building Information for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 15,750
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.65
Lot dimensions 240 ft X 300 ft
Frontage 240
Depth 300
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 has a total of 15,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624?

1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,189,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2015 $1,900,000

Title Documents for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2015 - D
03/31/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $69,190
Market value $2,189,300
Assessed value $2,189,300

Assessment History for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,946,600 $1,498,900 31.6035 $47,370 -2.55%
2024 $1,805,900 $1,498,900 32.43 $48,609 -9.54%
2023 $1,647,100 $1,498,900 35.85 $53,736 -9.22%
2022 $1,498,900 $1,498,900 39.49 $59,192 -1.45%
2021 $1,498,900 $1,498,900 40.07 $60,061 -4.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,626
Median age 40.5
Average household income $100,913
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 15,365
Owner occupied units 78.9%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $180,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $196,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1605 Brooks Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester 2,238 05/18/2018 $140,000
1637 Brooks Ave, Rochester 1,596
162 Burben Way, Rochester 1,726 03/28/2003 $93,500
624 Beahan Rd, Rochester 1,220
8 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester 2,268 05/23/2011 $117,900
5 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester 1,628 09/11/2017 $131,900
2 Deep Rock Rd, Rochester 1,479 05/07/2025 $150,000
614 Beahan Rd, Rochester 1,680 01/29/2019 $97,500
6 Ruth Ellen Way, Rochester 1,702 09/19/1997 $89,900
1635 Brooks Ave, Rochester 9,000 06/29/2010 $350,000