Monroe County  »  14612  »  3rd Ave  »  59 3rd Ave

59 3rd Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

59 3rd Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 3rd Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 26.390-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester

Current property tax $748

Lot & Building Information for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,275
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.081
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 88 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 88
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612?

59 3rd Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $113,400, the tax amount paid for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 is $3,116.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,117
Current property tax $748
Market value $185,900
Assessed value $113,400

Assessment History for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $166,800 $113,400 27.4852 $3,117 -3.02%
2024 $131,860 $113,400 28.34 $3,214 -10.95%
2023 $126,700 $109,000 33.11 $3,609 -11.85%
2022 $109,000 $109,000 37.56 $4,094 +7.78%
2021 $98,000 $98,000 38.76 $3,798 -1.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 3rd Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwood Elementary School 6 Public K-6 738 3.17
Renaissance Academy Charter-Arts 4 Charter K-6 492 3.30
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 3.98
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 3.98
Paddy Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 4.22

Nearest middle schools

Arcadia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 750 3.90
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 3.98
Athena Middle School 4 Public 6-8 778 4.24
St. Paul Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 176 4.55
Merton Williams Middle School 5 Public 7-8 641 5.17

Nearest high schools

Arcadia High School 5 Public 9-12 1,052 3.98
Hilton High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 4.06
Athena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,044 4.24
The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 5.80