New York City  »  11691  »  Beach 27 St  »  194 Beach 27 St

1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-94 Beach 27 Street
Secondary address 1 Beach 27 St
Neighborhood Far Rockaway
Zip code 11691
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15818-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway

Purchase date 06/05/2009
Purchase price $225,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,524

Lot & Building Information for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway

Lot sqft 2,140
Lot dimensions 26.75 ft x 80 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,750
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Beach 27 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Beach 26 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 1.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 3 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 5 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 7 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 9 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 11 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 13 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 15 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 17 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 19 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 21 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 23 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 25 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 27 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 29 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 31 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 33 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 35 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 37 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 39 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 41 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 43 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 45 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 47 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 49 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 51 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 53 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 55 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 57 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 59 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 61 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 63 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 65 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 67 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 69 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 71 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 73 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 75 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 77 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 79 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 81 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 83 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 85 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 87 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 89 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 91 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 93 Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 1-94 Garage Beach 27 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691

About 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691?

1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,180, the tax amount paid for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is $4,269. For the next year, the tax amount for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is estimated at $4,524.

When was 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was last sold in 06/05/2009 for $225,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Find out who owns 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2009 $225,000
11/21/2008 $379,536
07/08/2005 $459,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2015 - D
03/13/2015 - R
Release
(2015030301074001)
06/05/2009 - D
07/22/2009 - R
Deed
(2009070900663001)
01/20/2009 - D
07/22/2009 - R
Power of Attorney
(2009070900663002)
11/21/2008 - D
01/07/2009 - R
Deed
(2008112500237001)
07/08/2005 - D
08/25/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005071800381003)
07/08/2005 - D
08/25/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005071800381002)
07/08/2005 - D
08/25/2005 - R
Deed
(2005071800381001)
06/15/2004 - D
06/18/2004 - R
Declaration
(2004061500948001)
10/23/2003 - D
02/22/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003102400268001)
07/07/2003 - D
01/07/2004 - R
Deed
(2003102400468002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,269
Estimated property tax: $4,524
Tax assessor's market value: $853,000
Assessed value: $51,180

Assessment History for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $853,000 $51,180 $21,514 19.843% $4,269 $4,269 -1.20%
2024/25 $817,000 $49,020 $21,514 20.085% $4,321 $4,321 +0.76%
2023/24 $743,000 $44,580 $21,352 20.085% $4,289 $4,289 +4.83%
2022/23 $664,000 $39,840 $20,143 20.309% $4,091 $4,091 +7.82%
2021/22 $614,000 $36,840 $19,003 19.963% $3,794 $3,794 +0.56%

Permits for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/07/2016 Alteration type 3
06/27/2005 Alteration type 3
08/06/2004 New building
04/27/2004 Alteration type 3
01/22/2004 New building
12/17/2003 Full demolition
12/17/2003 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 1-94 Beach 27 Street, Far Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Far Rockaway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Far Rockaway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Far Rockaway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$586,495
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$500
42.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 25th St & Rockaway Frwy at SW Corner
Station lines A