Monroe County  »  14612  »  Janes Rd  »  681 Janes Rd

681 Janes Road, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

681 Janes Road, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

681 Janes Road, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 681 Janes Road, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 45.20-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 681 Janes Road, Rochester

Sale date 06/13/2024
Sale price $326,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,270

Lot & Building Information for 681 Janes Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,476
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 83 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 83
Depth 145
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 681 Janes Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 681 Janes Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 681 Janes Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 681 Janes Road, Rochester, NY 14612?

681 Janes Road, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 681 Janes Road, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $207,100, the tax amount paid for 681 Janes Road, Rochester, NY 14612 is $6,269.

When was 681 Janes Road, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

681 Janes Road, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 06/13/2024 for $326,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 681 Janes Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 681 Janes Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2024 $326,000
01/28/2000 $161,500
04/29/1994 $116,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 681 Janes Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 681 Janes Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2024 - D
07/01/2024 - R
Deed
01/28/2000 - D
01/28/2000 - R
Deed
04/29/1994 - D
04/29/1994 - R
Deed
04/14/1994 - D
04/15/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 681 Janes Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 681 Janes Road, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,270
Market value $339,500
Assessed value $207,100

Assessment History for 681 Janes Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 681 Janes Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $304,600 $207,100 30.2752 $6,270 -0.80%
2024 $240,814 $207,100 30.52 $6,321 -16.60%
2023 $250,000 $215,000 35.25 $7,579 -12.57%
2022 $215,000 $215,000 40.32 $8,669 +3.98%
2021 $205,000 $205,000 40.67 $8,337 -0.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 681 Janes Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 681 Janes Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Renaissance Academy Charter-Arts 4 Charter K-6 492 0.55
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 1.45
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 1.45
Paddy Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 1.62
Greece Community Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-2 296 2.00

Nearest middle schools

Arcadia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 750 1.31
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 1.45
Athena Middle School 4 Public 6-8 778 1.65
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 3.10
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 3.25

Nearest high schools

Arcadia High School 5 Public 9-12 1,052 1.39
Athena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,044 1.65
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 3.10
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 3.25
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 3.28