839 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information
839 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 839 East 224th Street |
| Neighborhood | Wakefield |
| Zip code | 10466 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 04849-0019 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx
| Purchase date | 05/31/2005 |
| Purchase price | $540,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,188 |
Lot & Building Information for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx
| Lot sq. ft. | 3,149 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 3,147 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Frontage(s) | East 224 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | East 225 Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.44 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.47 Miles |
Other Property Data for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 839 East 224th Street, Bronx
839 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,147 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 839 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $51,120, the tax amount paid for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is $8,668. For the next year, the tax amount for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $9,188.
When was 839 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold?839 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 10/03/2007.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,668 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,188 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $852,000 |
| Assessed value: | $51,120 |
Assessment History for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $852,000 | $51,120 | $43,685 | 19.843% | $8,668 | $8,668 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $849,000 | $50,940 | $41,213 | 20.085% | $8,278 | $8,278 | +1.49% |
| 2023/24 | $761,000 | $45,660 | $40,608 | 20.085% | $8,156 | $8,156 | -1.10% |
| 2022/23 | $761,000 | $45,660 | $40,608 | 20.309% | $8,247 | $8,247 | +7.06% |
| 2021/22 | $790,000 | $47,400 | $38,588 | 19.963% | $7,703 | $7,703 | +0.55% |
Permits for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Wakefield Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | White Plains Rd & 225th St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.244 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Bronxwood Av/E 224 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.085 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 21 Philip H Sheridan | 2 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 478 | 0.22 |
| Bronx Charter School For Excellence 3 | 9 | No | Charter | K-6 | 479 | 0.40 |
| St Mary School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 227 | 0.41 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.45 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leaders of Tomorrow | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 387 | 0.42 |
| North Bronx School of Empowerment | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 370 | 0.42 |
| Our Lady of Grace School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 382 | 0.49 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bronx Preparatory Academy | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 387 | 0.25 |
| New World High School | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 297 | 0.25 |
| Academy for Scholarship and Entreneurship | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 398 | 0.25 |
| Mount St Michael Academy | NR | No | Private | 6-12 | 733 | 0.49 |
| Cardinal Spellman High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 1,205 | 0.49 |
Neighbors for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 839 East 224th Street, Bronx, NY 10466.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2227 Newbold Ave, Bronx | 3,000 | ||
| 2163 Hart St, Bronx | 1,902 | 10/21/2003 | $314,000 |
| 3004 Albany Cres, Bronx | 32,850 | 08/26/2003 | $1,300,000 |
| 148 Prentiss Ave, Bronx | 3,850 | 07/28/2021 | $1,170,000 |
| 415 A Hunter Ave, Bronx | 608 | 01/10/2005 | $475,000 |
| 666 Shore Dr, Bronx | 10/13/2003 | $100,000 | |
| 4334 Baychester Ave, Bronx | 3,549 | 04/22/2026 | |
| 956 E 215th St, Bronx | 3,099 | 05/03/2025 | $1 |
| 2253 Edsall Ave, Bronx | 1,246 | 05/13/2010 | |
| 3291 Hull Ave, Bronx | 22,500 | 01/20/2012 | $3,900,000 |
| 209 Castle Hill Ave, Bronx | 1,902 | 10/27/2003 | $271,672 |
| 211 Castle Hill Ave, Bronx | 1,870 | 10/17/2003 | $323,466 |
| 5600-5650 Netherland Ave, Bronx | 395,000 | 04/03/2014 | $120,000 |
| 1539 Kennelworth Pl, Bronx | 2,190 | 12/21/2017 | $739,000 |
| 2167 Hart St, Bronx | 1,902 | 08/27/2010 | $479,000 |
| 2038 Washington Ave, Bronx | 2,901 | 09/29/2016 | $494,000 |
| 214 Howe Ave, Bronx | 1,902 | 10/22/2003 | $284,000 |
| 4311 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx | 2,232 | 06/16/2003 | |
| 223 Castle Hill Ave, Bronx | 1,902 | 10/20/2003 | $259,000 |
| 595 W 239th St, Bronx | 1,600 | 03/10/2005 |