Monroe County  »  14612  »  Armstrong Rd  »  291 Armstrong Rd

291 Armstrong Road, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Armstrong Road, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 46.190-16-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester

Sale date 01/09/2024
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,297

Lot & Building Information for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,124
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.242
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 140
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester, NY 14612?

291 Armstrong Road, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,124 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,900, the tax amount paid for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester, NY 14612 is $3,296.

When was 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

291 Armstrong Road, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 01/09/2024 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2024 $215,000
03/31/2016 $112,900
06/25/2015 $57,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/2024 - D
01/10/2024 - R
Deed
03/31/2016 - D
04/01/2016 - R
Deed
06/25/2015 - D
06/25/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/26/2008 - D
02/29/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/08/2004 - D
01/08/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,297
Market value $178,500
Assessed value $108,900

Assessment History for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $160,100 $108,900 30.2752 $3,297 -0.80%
2024 $126,628 $108,900 30.52 $3,324 -18.72%
2023 $134,900 $116,000 35.25 $4,089 -10.25%
2022 $113,000 $113,000 40.32 $4,556 -0.86%
2021 $113,000 $113,000 40.67 $4,596 -0.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeshore Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 378 0.65
Holy Cross School NR Private PK-6 280 1.09
Holy Cross School NR Private PK-6 280 1.09
Holy Cross School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.10
Holy Cross School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.10

Nearest middle schools

The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 0.76
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.39
Arcadia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 750 1.62
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 1.78
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.14

Nearest high schools

Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 0.76
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.39
Arcadia High School 5 Public 9-12 1,052 1.55
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.14

Neighbors for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 291 Armstrong Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
480 Biscayne Dr, Rochester 1,252 09/03/2024 $185,000
251 Armstrong Rd, Rochester 1,518 09/17/2007 $92,500
261 Armstrong Rd, Rochester 908
450 Biscayne Dr, Rochester 1,296 09/14/2018 $135,000
440 Biscayne Dr, Rochester 1,540 07/01/1999 $1
271 Armstrong Rd, Rochester 1,068 12/15/2015 $82,000
191 Armstrong Rd, Rochester 1,524
181 Armstrong Rd, Rochester 1,420 03/31/2015 $102,500
211 Armstrong Rd, Rochester 872 07/06/2021 $112,035
182 Marwood Rd, Rochester 963 12/15/2016 $91,000
420 Biscayne Dr, Rochester 1,252 03/31/2014 $1
460 Biscayne Dr, Rochester 1,280 03/22/2014 $1
470 Biscayne Dr, Rochester 1,376 02/28/2014 $120,000
221 Armstrong Rd, Rochester 1,460 09/19/2018 $105,000
321 Armstrong Rd, Rochester 1,032 04/19/1994 $72,000
281 Armstrong Rd, Rochester 1,132 12/10/2001 $1
301 Armstrong Rd, Rochester 1,174 04/26/2022 $172,000
201 Armstrong Rd, Rochester 1,491 12/10/2004 $91,000
311 Armstrong Rd, Rochester 1,778 08/26/2021 $165,000
430 Biscayne Dr, Rochester 1,384 06/14/2022 $1