New York City  »  11214  »  Cropsey Ave  »  2863 Cropsey Ave

2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F
Secondary address 2865 Cropsey Ave
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06924-1010

Sales & Tax Overview for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/10/2014
Purchase price $358,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,392

Lot & Building Information for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 18,438
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 840
Buildings on lot 6
Stories 1
Year built 1989
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 2D-F

Other Property Data for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2865 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214
  • 2867 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214
  • 2869 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214
  • 2871 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214
  • 2873 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1989 and has a total of 840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,169, the tax amount paid for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $4,256. For the next year, the tax amount for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $4,392.

When was 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 12/10/2014 for $358,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2014 $358,000
06/17/2008 $350,000
06/12/2006 $305,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2015 - D
01/22/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015011501508001)
12/10/2014 - D
12/29/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014121700908002)
12/10/2014 - D
12/29/2014 - R
Deed
(2014121700908001)
03/06/2013 - D
03/21/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013030700321001)
02/08/2013 - D
03/08/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013022200329001)
06/23/2008 - D
07/02/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008062401148001)
06/17/2008 - D
06/25/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008062000935002)
06/17/2008 - D
06/25/2008 - R
Deed
(2008062000935001)
07/27/2006 - D
08/02/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006072700332001)
07/22/2006 - D
08/02/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006072200044001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,257
Estimated property tax: $4,392
Tax assessor's market value: $686,146
Assessed value: $41,169
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $686,146 $41,169 $21,452 19.843% $4,538 $4,257 -1.57%
2024/25 $576,048 $34,563 $21,531 20.085% $4,594 $4,325 +4.24%
2023/24 $509,116 $30,547 $20,655 20.085% $4,430 $4,149 +5.58%
2022/23 $469,369 $28,162 $19,348 20.309% $4,226 $3,929 +8.22%
2021/22 $412,221 $24,733 $18,191 19.963% $3,919 $3,631 -2.25%

Permits for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2865 Cropsey Avenue #2D-F, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
26.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$761
15.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Bay 50th St at SW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.259
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cropsey Av/Bay 49 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.101

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 212 Lady Deborah Moody 5 No Public PK, K-5 586 0.18
P.S. 212 Lady Deborah Moody 5 No Public PK, K-5 586 0.18
P.S. 721 Brooklyn Occupational Training Center NR No Public K-3, 5-7, 9-12 454 0.42